Conditions, Exclusions,Privacy Policy and Warranty

ELECTRICAL INSTALLATION WARRANTY CONDITIONS AND EXCLUSIONS

 

Parts provided during installations or work done by anyone other than our licensed electrician’s are expressly excluded from the following warranty. This warranty does not cover items destroyed by acts of nature, abuse or misuse.

Fuses, light bulbs, ballasts, batteries and other non-durable replaceable parts designed to be replaced which are considered to have a limited life expectancy are expressly excluded from any warranty. Remedies for warranty claims are limited to the repair/replacement of the damaged part/faulty installation up to, but not exceeding a complete refund for the installation or faulty portion of the installation. This warranty does not cover the cost of repairs made by others unless authorized in advance in writing by HELCRO  ELECTRICAL Services.

 

SOLAR INSTALLATION WARRANTY  CONDITIONS AND EXCLUSIONS

 

 

System guarantees

11.1 Subject to clause 11.2, we guarantee:

(a) our workmanship, and the workmanship of our contractors, in installing the System; and

(b) the operation and performance of the System,

will be free from fault or defect for a period of 5 years commencing on the date the System is installed (Guarantee Period), and we will repair any such default or defect notified to us within the Guarantee Period, including by replacing all or part of the System where necessary, within a reasonable time frame at no cost to you.

11.2 The guarantee in clause 11.1 will not apply where:

(a) the fault or defect is not notified to us within the Guarantee Period; or

(b) the fault or defect is a result of:

(i) something done by you or someone else, and not us or our contractors; or

(ii) something beyond human control that occurred after installation, e.g., an extreme weather event;

(iii) the System being misused, abused, neglected or damaged after installation;

(iv) the System being maintained other than in accordance with the Maintenance Documents; or

(v) the System being repaired, modified, reinstalled or repositioned by anyone other than a service technician approved by us in writing.

11.3 The guarantee in clause 11.1 is additional to any other guarantee or warranty you may have:

(a) from the manufacturer of the System; or

(b) under any applicable law, including the Australian Consumer Law,

although these other guarantees and warranties may not cover labour costs, travel costs and delivery costs arising from a claim under these other guarantees and warranties.

We will notify you if this is the case, and tell you the costs payable. The costs will be payable in advance.

11.4 During the Guarantee Period, we will provide reasonable assistance to you in making any guarantee or warranty claim against the manufacturer of the System, including by acting as your liaison with the manufacturer.

TERMS & CONDITIONS

© Clean Energy Council Limited 2016.

Unit 7, 37 Keilor park Drive, Keilor Park  VIC 3042 | Ph: 03 8804 5776 | Email: team@helcro.com.au | Website : www.helcro.com.au

 

 

SOLAR INSTALLATION COMPLAINTS PROCEDURE

 

 

At HELCRO Pty Ltd , we aim to deliver the highest level of service to our valued customers. Customers who advise us  of issues that arise from their solar panel installation, such as; inverter not working, panels not working, system not performing per expectations, roof leak or any other issues related to the solar installation will be looked at as soon as possible. Specified below is the process of handling customer complaints.

 

 

MAKING A COMPLAINT:

 

HELCRO Pty Ltd is bound by the CEC Solar Retailer Code of Conduct, will comply with the code and Australian Standard on Complaints Handling AS ISO 10002-2018.

 

Please abide by the following procedures to ensure your complaint is handled effectively. If you have a complaint in relation to your solar system, you can lodge the complaint with us using the below contact details:

Please Supply the following Information:

 

  1.  Your Helcro Pty Ltd Solar Project Number.
  2. Your name and contact details.
  3. The name of the person(s) you have been dealing with.
  4. The nature of the complaint please include as much information as possible.
  5. Details of any steps you have already taken to resolve the complaint.

 

 

 

  1. Details of any conversations you’ve had with the relevant people in relation to complaint.
  2. Remedy requested.
  3. Copies of any evidence that supports your complaint.

 

Alternatively, you can submit your complaint in writing by:

Post: 7/37 Keilor Park Drive, Keilor park Vic 3042

E-Mail: info@helcro.com.au

 

 

OUR COMPLAINT PROCEDURE:

 

The objective is to resolve all the complaints in a timely manner to the satisfaction of our customers. However, there may be times where we would not be able to resolve the complaint as per the time period listed below. In this scenario Helcro Pty Ltd will be in regular contact with our customers, giving updates on how the complaint is processing.

 

Helcro Pty Ltd will contact our customers within 4 working days upon receiving the complaint. The time period for resolving customer complaints is within 20 working days after lodgement.

 

EXTERNAL ESCALATION OF COMPLAINTS:

 

Helcro Pty Ltd seeks to resolve any complaints directly, but if, after a period, the complaint remains unresolved, you may escalate your matter externally. If the customer is not satisfied with the outcome provided by Helcro Pty Ltd, below are further options available to further escalate the matter with an independent authority.

 

 

 

 

CUSTOMER PRIVACY:

 

Helcro Pty Ltd respects your right to privacy and confidentiality throughout the complaints and dispute resolution procedure. All personal information is treated by Helcro Pty ltd in in a way that is consistent with its obligations under the Privacy Act. We will always maintain the confidentiality of your personal information. A copy of Helcro Pty Ltd Privacy Policy is available on request and is published on our website under Conditions, Exclusions, privacy Policy and Warranty menu.

Policy Updates

Please note that this Policy may be updated from time to time to keep abreast of regulatory changed or common practice. All changes will be published on Helcro Pty Ltd’s website.

 

 

Energy and Water Ombudsman:

Phone: 1800 500 509

Address: Level 6, 111 Bourke Street, Melbourne VIC 3000

 

Consumer Affairs Victoria:

Phone: 1300 558 181

Address: GPO Box 123, Melbourne VIC 3001

PRIVACY POLICY

 

HELCRO PTY LTD operates the www.helcro.com.au website, which provides the electrical, airconditioning and solar services.

This page is used to inform website visitors regarding our policies with the collection, use, and disclosure of Personal Information if anyone decided to use our Service, the helcro website.

If you choose to use our Service, then you agree to the collection and use of information in relation with this policy. The Personal Information that we collect are used for providing and improving the Service. We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy.

The terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions, which is accessible at www.helcro.com.au, unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy.

Information Collection and Use

For a better experience while using our Service, we may require you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information, including but not limited to your name, phone number, and postal address. The information that we collect will be used to contact or identify you.

Log Data

We want to inform you that whenever you visit our Service, we collect information that your browser sends to us that is called Log Data. This Log Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser version, pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, and other statistics.

Cookies

Cookies are files with small amount of data that is commonly used an anonymous unique identifier. These are sent to your browser from the website that you visit and are stored on your computer’s hard drive.

Our website uses these “cookies” to collection information and to improve our Service. You have the option to either accept or refuse these cookies, and know when a cookie is being sent to your computer. If you choose to refuse our cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.

Service Providers

We may employ third-party companies and individuals due to the following reasons:

  • To facilitate our Service;
  • To provide the Service on our behalf;
  • To perform Service-related services; or
  • To assist us in analyzing how our Service is used.

We want to inform our Service users that these third parties have access to your Personal Information. The reason is to perform the tasks assigned to them on our behalf. However, they are obligated not to disclose or use the information for any other purpose.

Security

We value your trust in providing us your Personal Information, thus we are striving to use commercially acceptable means of protecting it. But remember that no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure and reliable, and we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Links to Other Sites

Our Service may contain links to other sites. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that site. Note that these external sites are not operated by us. Therefore, we strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of these websites. We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third-party sites or services.

Children’s Privacy

Our Services do not address anyone under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect personal identifiable information from children under 13. In the case we discover that a child under 13 has provided us with personal information, we immediately delete this from our servers. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your child has provided us with personal information, please contact us so that we will be able to do necessary actions.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. Thus, we advise you to review this page periodically for any changes. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page. These changes are effective immediately, after they are posted on this page.

Contact Us

If you have any questions or suggestions about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us directly by phone on : 03 8804 5776, email: team@helcro.com.au or post it at : 7/37 Keilor Park Drive, Keilor Park Vic 3042


Did you find what you need?

Go to CONTACTS section on our website , send us an email or contacts us directly and we will endevour to get in touch with you within 24 hours
Contact us

Power saving tips

  • The fridge is one of the most expensive devices in your home. Check your fridge is set between 3-5 degrees and freezers are set at -15 degrees.
  • Only cool the rooms you use most and keep air-conditioning between 23 and 26 degrees.
  • Insulate your roof
  • Use a cold-water cycle to do the washing.
  • Avoid using the dishwasher between 4pm and 7pm.
  • Replace old incandescent and halogen light globes with energy efficient globes.

Read more